Median Household Income in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania, a state known for its rich history and diverse landscapes, is also home to a wide range of economic opportunities. One key indicator of economic well-being in the state is the median household income. In this article, we will explore the median household income in Pennsylvania and discuss how this figure can provide insight into the overall economic health of the state. Join us as we delve into the data and uncover what the median household income in Pennsylvania reveals about the financial landscape of this dynamic state.
2023 HUD Median Income (80%)
| 2023 Annual 80% AMI | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUNTY | 1 Person | 2 Person | 3 Person | 4 Person | 5 Person | 6
Person | 7 Person |
| Adams | $53,550 | $61,200 | $68,850 | $76,500 | $82,650 | $88,750 | $94,900 |
| Allegheny | $56,250 | $64,250 | $72,300 | $80,300 | $86,750 | $93,150 | $99,600 |
| Armstrong | $45,150 | $51,600 | $58,050 | $64,500 | $69,700 | $74,850 | $80,000 |
| Beaver | $56,250 | $64,250 | $72,300 | $80,300 | $86,750 | $93,150 | $99,600 |
| Bedford | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Berks | $53,400 | $61,000 | $68,650 | $76,250 | $82,350 | $88,450 | $94,550 |
| Blair | $43,250 | $49,400 | $55,600 | $61,750 | $66,700 | $71,650 | $76,600 |
| Bradford | $43,250 | $49,400 | $55,600 | $61,750 | $66,700 | $71,650 | $76,600 |
| Bucks | $62,500 | $71,400 | $80,350 | $89,250 | $96,400 | $103,550 | $110,700 |
| Butler | $56,250 | $64,250 | $72,300 | $80,300 | $86,750 | $93,150 | $99,600 |
| Cambria | $43,400 | $49,600 | $55,800 | $62,000 | $67,000 | $71,950 | $76,900 |
| Cameron | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Carbon | $53,700 | $61,400 | $69,050 | $76,700 | $82,850 | $89,000 | $95,150 |
| Centre | $57,700 | $65,950 | $74,200 | $82,400 | $89,000 | $95,600 | $102,200 |
| Chester | $62,500 | $71,400 | $80,350 | $89,250 | $96,400 | $103,550 | $110,700 |
| Clarion | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Clearfield | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Clinton | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Columbia | $43,900 | $50,150 | $56,400 | $62,650 | $67,700 | $72,700 | $77,700 |
| Crawford | $43,250 | $49,400 | $55,600 | $61,750 | $66,700 | $71,650 | $76,600 |
| Cumberland | $55,900 | $63,900 | $71,900 | $79,850 | $86,250 | $92,650 | $99,050 |
| Dauphin | $55,900 | $63,900 | $71,900 | $79,850 | $86,250 | $92,650 | $99,050 |
| Delaware | $62,500 | $71,400 | $80,350 | $89,250 | $96,400 | $103,550 | $110,700 |
| Elk | $46,250 | $52,850 | $59,450 | $66,050 | $71,350 | $76,650 | $81,950 |
| Erie | $44,450 | $50,800 | $57,150 | $63,500 | $68,600 | $73,700 | $78,750 |
| Fayette | $56,250 | $64,250 | $72,300 | $80,300 | $86,750 | $93,150 | $99,600 |
| Forest | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Franklin | $49,350 | $56,400 | $63,450 | $70,450 | $76,100 | $81,750 | $87,400 |
| Fulton | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Greene | $46,550 | $53,200 | $59,850 | $66,500 | $71,850 | $77,150 | $82,500 |
| Huntingdon | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Indiana | $43,550 | $49,800 | $56,000 | $62,200 | $67,200 | $72,200 | $77,150 |
| Jefferson | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Juniata | $45,250 | $51,700 | $58,150 | $64,600 | $69,800 | $74,950 | $80,150 |
| Lackawanna | $43,900 | $50,200 | $56,450 | $62,700 | $67,750 | $72,750 | $77,750 |
| Lancaster | $53,500 | $61,150 | $68,800 | $76,400 | $82,550 | $88,650 | $94,750 |
| Lawrence | $43,400 | $49,600 | $55,800 | $62,000 | $67,000 | $71,950 | $76,900 |
| Lebanon | $50,550 | $57,750 | $64,950 | $72,150 | $77,950 | $83,700 | $89,500 |
| Lehigh | $53,700 | $61,400 | $69,050 | $76,700 | $82,850 | $89,000 | $95,150 |
| Luzerne | $43,900 | $50,200 | $56,450 | $62,700 | $67,750 | $72,750 | $77,750 |
| Lycoming | $44,100 | $50,400 | $56,700 | $62,950 | $68,000 | $73,050 | $78,100 |
| McKean | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Mercer | $43,600 | $49,800 | $56,050 | $62,250 | $67,250 | $72,250 | $77,200 |
| Mifflin | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Monroe | $50,750 | $58,000 | $65,250 | $72,500 | $78,300 | $84,100 | $89,900 |
| Montgomery | $62,500 | $71,400 | $80,350 | $89,250 | $96,400 | $103,550 | $110,700 |
| Montour | $50,900 | $58,150 | $65,400 | $72,650 | $78,500 | $84,300 | $90,100 |
| Northampton | $53,700 | $61,400 | $69,050 | $76,700 | $82,850 | $89,000 | $95,150 |
| Northumberland | $43,250 | $49,400 | $55,600 | $61,750 | $66,700 | $71,650 | $76,600 |
| Perry | $55,900 | $63,900 | $71,900 | $79,850 | $86,250 | $92,650 | $99,050 |
| Philadelphia | $62,500 | $71,400 | $80,350 | $89,250 | $96,400 | $103,550 | $110,700 |
| Pike | $52,300 | $59,800 | $67,250 | $74,700 | $80,700 | $86,700 | $92,650 |
| Potter | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Schuylkill | $44,650 | $51,000 | $57,400 | $63,750 | $68,850 | $73,950 | $79,050 |
| Snyder | $44,900 | $51,300 | $57,700 | $64,100 | $69,250 | $74,400 | $79,500 |
| Somerset | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Sullivan | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Susquehanna | $43,900 | $50,150 | $56,400 | $62,650 | $67,700 | $72,700 | $77,700 |
| Tioaga | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Union | $48,550 | $55,500 | $62,450 | $69,350 | $74,900 | $80,450 | $86,000 |
| Venango | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Warren | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 |
| Washington | $56,250 | $64,250 | $72,300 | $80,300 | $86,750 | $93,150 | $99,600 |
| Wayne | $43,700 | $49,950 | $56,200 | $62,400 | $67,400 | $72,400 | $77,400 |
| Westmoreland | $56,250 | $64,250 | $72,300 | $80,300 | $86,750 | $93,150 | $99,600 |
| Wyoming | $43,900 | $50,200 | $56,450 | $62,700 | $67,750 | $72,750 | $77,750 |
| York | $54,250 | $62,000 | $69,750 | $77,500 | $83,700 | $89,900 | $96,100 |
FAQs About Median Household Income in PA
The median household income represents the midpoint of income distribution in a specific region. It is the income level where half of the households earn more and the other half earn less. This value is determined by arranging all households' incomes in ascending order and identifying the income of the middle household, which has an equal number of households above and below it.How does the median household income differ from the average household income?
In contrast, the average (or mean) household income for a given area is calculated by dividing the total household income by the number of households in that region. This figure represents the income each household would have if income were distributed equally among all households.
Conclusion: Median Household Income in Pennsylvania
In conclusion, the median household income in Pennsylvania serves as a crucial metric for assessing the economic prosperity of the state. By examining this figure, we gain valuable insights into the financial well-being of residents and the overall economic health of Pennsylvania. The diversity of opportunities available in various industries across the state contributes to a wide range of income levels among households.
As we continue to delve into the data surrounding median household income in Pennsylvania, it becomes clear that this figure plays a significant role in understanding the financial landscape of this dynamic state. Join us in further exploring the implications of median household income on Pennsylvania's economy and future prospects.
Connect With Us
Please share – it really helps